Important Bank Reasoning Puzzles: Questions With Solutions


Direction(Q1 to Q5): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:
In a medical college, for the MBBS Course, There are six students namely- Shailendra, Pankaj, Kanhaiya, Aditya, Abhinav and Ankesh going to college on different days of week from Monday to Sunday. They all belong to different cities namely- Gaya, Chhapra, Saharsa, Madhubani, Buxer and Purniya. The one who is going just after holiday, belongs to Purniya. Kanhaiya does not go on Friday. Shailendra is going immediately after Aditya.  The one who is going on Tuesday belongs to Saharsa. There is a gap of two days between Pankaj and Ankesh. There are five days gap between the one who belongs to Madhubani and Buxer.  There is one holiday except Saturday. Ankesh is going on the next day of holiday. Abhinav is going on Wednesday and it is not immediately followed by Ankesh. Abhinav belongs to Gaya. Shailendra does not belong to Madhubani. The one who is going just before Shailendra, belongs to Chhapra.
Q1. Which of the following attends lecture on Monday and belongs to Saharsa?
A.Aditya
B.Shailendra
C.Ankesh
D.Pankaj
E.Kanhaiya
Answer-D
Solution-
Day
 Lecture
 Cities
Monday
 Kanhaiya
 Madhubani
Tuesday
 Pankaj
 Saharsa
Wednesday
 Abhinav
 Gaya
Thursday
 Holiday

Friday
 Ankesh
 Purniya
Saturday
 Aditya
 Chhapra
Sunday
 Shailendra
 Buxer
Q2. Who belongs to Chhapra?
A.Pankaj
B.Aditya
C.Ankesh
D.Abhinav
E.Shailendra
Answer-B
Solution-
Day
 Lecture
 Cities
Monday
 Kanhaiya
 Madhubani
Tuesday
 Pankaj
 Saharsa
Wednesday
 Abhinav
 Gaya
Thursday
 Holiday

Friday
 Ankesh
 Purniya
Saturday
 Aditya
 Chhapra
Sunday
 Shailendra
 Buxer
Q3. Which of the following students attend lecture on Sunday?
A.Shailendra
B.Kanhaiya
C.Aditya
D.Ankesh
E.None of the Above
Answer-A
Solution-
Day
 Lecture
 Cities
Monday
 Kanhaiya
 Madhubani
Tuesday
 Pankaj
 Saharsa
Wednesday
 Abhinav
 Gaya
Thursday
 Holiday

Friday
 Ankesh
 Purniya
Saturday
 Aditya
 Chhapra
Sunday
 Shailendra
 Buxer
Q4. How many students attend lecture between Aditya and Pankaj?
A.One
B.Two
C.Three
D.Four
E.None
Answer-C
Solution-
Day
 Lecture
 Cities
Monday
 Kanhaiya
 Madhubani
Tuesday
 Pankaj
 Saharsa
Wednesday
 Abhinav
 Gaya
Thursday
 Holiday

Friday
 Ankesh
 Purniya
Saturday
 Aditya
 Chhapra
Sunday
 Shailendra
 Buxer
Q5. How many days of gap are there between Ankesh and Abhinav?
A.Four
B.Three
C.Two
D.One
E.None
Answer-D
Solution-
Day
 Lecture
 Cities
Monday
 Kanhaiya
 Madhubani
Tuesday
 Pankaj
 Saharsa
Wednesday
 Abhinav
 Gaya
Thursday
 Holiday

Friday
 Ankesh
 Purniya
Saturday
 Aditya
 Chhapra
Sunday
 Shailendra
 Buxer
Direction(Q6 to Q10): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:
Ten friends  Chris Morris, Andre Russell, Sunil Narine, Steven Smith, Mayank Agarwal, David Warner, Jonny Bairstow, Sam Curran, Rashid Khan, and Riyan Parag have birthdays in different months  January, March, April, June and September but not necessarily in the same order. There birthdays in on 2 different dates -22 and 28. So in each month there are 2 birthdays. There are 2 birthdays after the birthdays of Andre Russell. There are 2 birthdays between the birthdays of Andre Russell and Steven Smith. Chris Morris and Riyan Parag have birthdays in March. There is one birthday between the birthdays of Chris Morris and David Warner. David Warner’s birthday is not in same month as Steven Smith. There are same number of birthdays between Riyan Parag and Sunil Narine as between Andre Russell and Jonny Bairstow. Sunil Narine’s birthday is not in April. Jonny Bairstow’s birthday is in a month having 30 days. No birthday is there between the birthdays of Sam Curran and Mayank Agarwal. Also their birthdays are in different months. Mayank Agarwal’s birthday is exactly between the birthday of Chris Morris and Rashid Khan.
Q6. Four of the following five persons are related in a certain way and making a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
A. David Warner
B. Sam Curran
C. Andre Russell
D. Steven Smith
E. Rashid Khan
Answer-C
Solution-
Month
22
28
January
David Warner
Sunil Narine
March
Chris Morris
Riyan Parag
April
Steven Smith
Mayank Agarwal
June
Sam Curran
Andre Russell
Sept
Rashid Khan
Jonny Bairstow
Q7. Which of the following person does not born in the month having 31 days?
A. Riyan Parag
B. Chris Morris
C. Sunil Narine
D. Steven Smith
E. David Warner
Answer-D
Solution-
Month
22
28
January
David Warner
Sunil Narine
March
Chris Morris
Riyan Parag
April
Steven Smith
Mayank Agarwal
June
Sam Curran
Andre Russell
Sept
Rashid Khan
Jonny Bairstow
Q8. Which of the following person born on 28th day of a month?
A. Chris Morris
B. Mayank Agarwal
C. Sam Curran
D. Steven Smith
E. David Warner
Answer-B
Solution-
Month
22
28
January
David Warner
Sunil Narine
March
Chris Morris
Riyan Parag
April
Steven Smith
Mayank Agarwal
June
Sam Curran
Andre Russell
Sept
Rashid Khan
Jonny Bairstow
Q9. Which of the following person born on 22nd day of a month?
A. Rashid Khan
B. Mayank Agarwal
C. Riyan Parag
D. Andre Russell
E. Jonny Bairstow
Answer-A
Solution-
Month
22
28
January
David Warner
Sunil Narine
March
Chris Morris
Riyan Parag
April
Steven Smith
Mayank Agarwal
June
Sam Curran
Andre Russell
Sept
Rashid Khan
Jonny Bairstow
Q10. Which of the following pair of persons born in the month of June?
A.Steven Smith and Mayank Agarwal
B.Chris Morris and Riyan Parag
C.David Warner and Sunil Narine
D.Rashid Khan and Jonny Bairstow
E. Sam Curran and Andre Russel
Answer-E
Solution-
Month
22
28
January
David Warner
Sunil Narine
March
Chris Morris
Riyan Parag
April
Steven Smith
Mayank Agarwal
June
Sam Curran
Andre Russell
Sept
Rashid Khan
Jonny Bairstow
Direction(Q11 to Q15): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:
There are eight persons namely Parthiv Patel, Suryakumar Yadav, Axar Patel, Kuldeep Yadav, Quinton de kock, Ben Cutting, Evin Lewis and Ravindra Jadeja lives on eight different floors from one to eight. Ground floor is number 1 and top floor is number eight but not necessarily in the same order. Only three persons live below the floor on which Quinton de kock lives. Two persons live between the floor on which Quinton de kock and Ravindra Jadeja lives. More than one person live between the floor on which Quinton de kock and Parthiv Patel lives. Axar Patel lives immediately above Evin Lewis. Axar Patel lives on odd numbered floor. Only one person lives between Suryakumar Yadav and Ben Cutting. Suryakumar Yadav lives one of the above floor on which Ben Cutting lives. Kuldeep Yadav lives on even numbered floor but not on 2nd floor.
Q11. How many floors are there between Suryakumar Yadav and Evin Lewis?
A.Six
B.Five
C.Four
D.Three
E.Two
Answer-D
Solution-
Floor
Persons
8
Parthiv Patel
7
Suryakumar Yadav
6
Kuldeep Yadav
5
Ben Cutting
4
Quinton de kock
3
Axar Patel
2
Evin Lewis
1
Ravindra Jadeja
Q12. Quinton de kock lives on which of the following floor?
A. 4th Floor
B. 5th Floor
C. 6th Floor
D. 7th Floor
E. 3rd Floor
Answer-A
Solution-
Floor
Persons
8
Parthiv Patel
7
Suryakumar Yadav
6
Kuldeep Yadav
5
Ben Cutting
4
Quinton de kock
3
Axar Patel
2
Evin Lewis
1
Ravindra Jadeja
Q13.Who lives immediately above Axar Patel?
A. Ravindra Jadeja
B. Evin Lewis
C. Parthiv Patel
D. Quinton de kock
E. Ben Cutting
Answer-D
Solution- 
Floor
Persons
8
Parthiv Patel
7
Suryakumar Yadav
6
Kuldeep Yadav
5
Ben Cutting
4
Quinton de kock
3
Axar Patel
2
Evin Lewis
1
Ravindra Jadeja
Q14. Four of the following five persons are related in a certain way and making a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
A. Suryakumar Yadav and Ben Cutting
B. Quinton de kock and Evin Lewis
C. Parthiv Patel and Axar Patel
D. Kuldeep Yadav and Quinton de kock
E. Axar Patel and Ravindra Jadeja
Answer-C
Solution-
A. Suryakumar Yadav and Ben Cutting(One Floor Gap)
B. Quinton de kock and Evin Lewis(One Floor Gap)
C. Parthiv Patel and Axar Patel(Two Floors Gap)
D. Kuldeep Yadav and Quinton de kock(One Floor Gap)
E. Axar Patel and Ravindra Jadeja(One Floor Gap)
Floor
Persons
8
Parthiv Patel
7
Suryakumar Yadav
6
Kuldeep Yadav
5
Ben Cutting
4
Quinton de kock
3
Axar Patel
2
Evin Lewis
1
Ravindra Jadeja
Q15. Who lives immediately below Ravindra Jadeja?
A. Ben Cutting
B. Evin Lewis
C. Quinton de kock
D. Parthiv Patel
E. None lives below him
Answer-E
Solution- 
None lives below Ravindra Jadeja because he lives on the 1st floor.
Floor
Persons
8
Parthiv Patel
7
Suryakumar Yadav
6
Kuldeep Yadav
5
Ben Cutting
4
Quinton de kock
3
Axar Patel
2
Evin Lewis
1
Ravindra Jadeja

0 Comments