Daily current affairs questions and Answers [23 August 2020]

1. Which bank has launched the unique digital initiative of "loan agent securities"?
A. YES bank
B. ICICI bank
C. SBI
D. Bank of Baroda
Answer: option A
Solution: YES dance has launched the unique digital initiatives of loan agent securities under the loan in seconds platform started by that the Digital solution will fashion facilitate their customers to avail the facility of loan agent the securities held by the customers.
2. Which ministry has launched sugar Swadeshi and microprocessor challenge?
A. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
B. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C. Ministry of Electronics and information technology
D. Ministry of Commerce and industry
Answer: option C
Solution: Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has launched Swadeshi microprocessor challenge under the Aatmannirbhar Bharath campaign for the development of innovative solutions the objective of the initiatives to to develop innovations andd various Technology products for inviting students startups in every paste used to microprocessor namely VEGA 64 bits and SHAKTI 32 bits.
3. Which institute has developed the anti-microbial suit " Aushadh tara" ?
A. Army Institute of Technology
B. Defence Institute of Advanced technology
C. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
D. Armed forces Medical College
Answer: option B
Solution: defence Institute of Advanced technology has developed the antimicrobial suit "Aushadh tara" to combat the covid-19 pandemic antimicrobial suit comprises superhydrophobic , breathing , comfort feeling , anti microbial properties.
4. Whose birth anniversary is observed as Sadbhavana Diwas?
A. Rajiv Gandhi
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Lal Bahadur shashti
Answer: option A
Solution: history of Rajiv Gandhi is observed as Sadbhavana Diwas is observed annually on 20 August with the objective of peace , communal harmony national integration and after of India from different religious background.
5. Company has developed the rocket which was successfully tested by Indian Army recently ?
A. AirLaunch
B. Economic Explosives Limited
C. Astra Rocket Rocket company
D. ARCAspace
Answer: option B
Solution : economic explosives limited has developed the rockets which have been successfully test fired by Indian Army technical Officer post office to have been completely developed by the private sector.
6. Country has topped the digital quality of life 2020 ranking?
A. Finland
B. Ireland
C. India
D. Denmark
Answer: option D
Solution: the privacy solutions provider sir Shark has released the Second Edition of globalresearch digital quality of life index 2020 and has ranked Denmark at the first position with 0.79 point why India has secured the 57th position out of 85 countries with 0.5 points in terms of the overhaul category.
7. Who has been appointed as the new election commissioner of India?
A. Ashok Lavasa
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. Sunil Tyagi
D. Vijay Mishra
Answer: option B
Solution: Raju Kumar's upon as been appointed as the new election commissioner of India by the central government he will succeed Ashok Lavasa who has submitted his resignation to Indian President and will be joining the Asian Development Bank as its vice president.
8. Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of equatorial Guinea?
A. Silvestre siale Bileka
B. Francisco Asue
C. Vicente Ehate Tomi
D. Cristino seriche Bioko
Answer: option B
Solution: For the third consecutive term , Francisco pascual Eyegue Obama Asue free appointed as a price list of the Republic of equatorial Guinea.
9. Which institution assigned an OU to co-operate in standardization and confirmatory assessment with B IS?
A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Delhi
C. IISC
D. None
Answer: option A
Solution: Memorandum of understanding has been signed between the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee and the Bureau of Indian standards for cooperation and alliance in the field of standardardisation and conformity assessment based on equality and reciprocity.
10. Police has been running the campaign "Ek sankalp Bujurgo ke Naam"?
A. Rajasthan
B. Uttarakhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarath
Answer: option C
Solution: police of Madhya Pradesh has been running the campaign Ek Sankalp Bujurgo ke Naam, what is the elderly and helpless people who are living by themselves in home during the covid-19 Global pandemic and the initiative the personal of poly Satin Care of the elderly with regards to concerns that relate to their food and health.

Author : Priya Gowda (Bangalore)

0 Comments