Current affairs quiz [ 26 August 2020]


1. Who will be conferred with the 2020 leadership awards by the US-India strategic partnership Forum?
A. Keshub mahindra, Dr paean Goenka
B. Shantanu Narayen, An end mahindra
C. Ravi venkatesan, Dr visual sikka.
D. Mark Zuckerberg , Sheryl Sandburg.
Answer: option B
Solution: Adobe chairman and CEO shantanu Narayan and mahindra group chairman Anand Mahindra will be honoured with the 2020 leadership awards by the US- India strategic partnership Forum.
2. Which of the following players has won the Arjuna award in the field of archery?
A. C Lalremsanga
B. Shri Dharmendra Thwart
C. Deepika Kumari
D. Atanu Das.
Answer: option D
Solution: Atanu Das has won the Arjuna Award in the field of Archery. He has become the 17th archer to receive India's Arjuna Award. Which is presented to recognise an athlete outstanding achievements in sports.
3. Who has been appointed as the managing director of State Bank of India?
A. Praveen Kumar Gupta
B. Rajnish Kumar
C. Ashwani Bhatia
D. Dr Ganesh Natarajan.
Answer: option C
Solution: Ashwani Bhatiya has been appointed as the Managing Director of the SBI by the central government of India. at present he is deputy Managing Director and chief executive officer and SBI Mutual Fund.
4. Institution has collaborated with shiv nadar University to develop environment-friendly Lithium battery?
A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Roorkee
Answer: option C
Solution: IIT Bombay has collaborated with shiv nadar University to develop environmental friendly lithium silver batteries. The researchers believe that the technology has the capacity to help multi-billion dollar in the IT Tech gadget electric vehicles drones and other interesting system on such battery.
5. Which network operator has become the first private Telecom to roll out high speak 4G services in Andaman and Nicobar Island?
A. Airtel
B. Hoo
C. Vodafone idea
D. BSNL
Answer: option A
Solution: Airtel has become the first private telecom to roll out high speed 4G services in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. these services has been launched soon after the commission in of the historic submarine capital cable fibre project connecting the Andaman and Nicobar Island to the mainland which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 10 August 2020.
6. Which ministry has launched the online system for registration and renewal of gold hallmarking centres?
A. Ministry of finance
B. Ministry of consumer affairs, food and public distribution
C. Ministry of home affairs.
D. Ministry of heavy industries and public enterprises.
Answer: option B
Solution: The Ministry of Consumer Affairs as Food and Public Distribution has launched the online registration and renewal of gold hallmarking Centre online system for the centre was launched by Shri Ram Vilas Paswan the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
7. Which country will partner with India and Japan for the launch of the supply chain resilience initiative?
A. USA
B. Australia
C. Russia
D. Israel
Answer: option B
Solution: Australia will partner with India and Japan for the launch of the supply chain resilience initiative. This initiative was first proposed by Japan with an aim to counter China's dominance on Trade and to attack foreign direct investment in the indo-pacific region to turn the region to an economic power house.
8. What was the theme of the two day round table ASEAN India network of think tanks?
A. Advancing partnership for sustainable.
B. ASEAN India partnership for peace and shared prosperity.
C. ASEAN India: strengthening partnership in the post COVID Era.
D. Cohesive and responsive ASEAN.
Answer: option C
Solution: ASEAN India strengthening partnership in the post covid era was the theme of the sixth round table ASEAN India network of think tanks the round table was organised by the ministry of external affairs of India in collaboration with the ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand.
9. The "GIG – opportunities" initiative has been launched by which bank ?
A. Axis bank
B. State bank of India
C. HDFC bank
D. Canara bank
Answer: option A
Solution : the GIG -A opportunities initiative has been instituted Axis Bank it is a platform for alternate work models to draw skilled talent was the bank with and assurance of growth with flexibility inclusivity and diversity.
10 . Who has won the code Gladiator 2020 title by defeating 2.52 lakh + coders.
A. Chaitanya A
B. Jyothi Bugatha
C. Kakash Gupta
D. Himanshu Singh.
Answer: option D
solution : Himanshu Singh has won the gladiator 2020 title by defeating over 2.52 Lakh coders. he is an Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi graduate that currently working with and an IT firm in Bengaluru.

Author : Priya Gowda (Bangalore)


0 Comments