25 Most Important GK Questions for SSC CHSL 2020

SSC CHSL GK Questions
1. Which state government declared coronavirus as “state calamity" ? 
A. Bihar 
B. Kerala 
C. Telangana 
D. Andhra Pradesh  
Answer : B. Kerala 
Solution : The Kerala government has declared a novel coronavirus epidemic as a “ state calamity" after three people were tested positive for the infection. The present chief minister of Kerala is Pinarayi Vijayan and the governor is Arif Mohammed khan.

2. A memorandum of understanding (MOU) was signed by CSIR-CFTRI WITH APEDA to set up a Liaison office in which city? 
A. Guwahati 
B. Nagpur 
C. Pune 
D. New Delhi 
Answer : option A 
Solution : APDEA ( agricultural and processed food products Exports development Authority) Signed MOU with CSIR-CFTRI (council of scientific and industrial research central food technological research institute) to provide technical support to the food industries in the North East region. it will set up a Liaison office in Guwahati, Assam . It will benefit the farmers , producers and entrepreneurs.  
3. In which city  the arts festival Kala Ghoda kicked off ? 
A. New Delhi 
B. Nagpur 
c. Mumbai 
D. Ahmedabad 
Answer : option C  
solution : The art festival Kala Ghoda started in Mumbai. In its 21st edition this year the annual art extravaganza is with the bigger , tighter section of vibrant events .it is a nine- day treat of installations, artworks, craft exhibition, litreature, culinary workshops, children’s activities, theatre, dance shows , and music performances. The 21st edition of kala Ghoda Arts Festival (KGAF) has been entirely crowdfunded using the platform ketto. 
4. Who has became the 1st deaf person to row across the Atlantic ocean? 
A. Mo O’Brown 
B. Frank Samuelsen 
C. George Harbo 
D. John Fairfax 
Answer : option A 
Solution : 60-years- old pharmacy worker, Mo O'Brien has become the 1st deaf person to row across the Atlantic ocean. Mo O'Brien rowed around 3000 miles with her daughter bird watts and their friend Claire Allison 
5. World cancer day observed on which day ?
A. 3 February  
B. 4 February  
C. 6 February  
D. 1 February 
Answer : option B 
Solution : world cancer day is celebrated on 4th February to raise awareness about cancer., its prevention , and treatment. It is organised by the union for international cancer control ( UICC) this year’s theme for world cancer day is “I am and I will “. 
6.Which country has ranked first globally in breastfeeding support policies and programs? 
A. Bangladesh 
B. Norway 
C. Bhutan 
D. Sri Lanka 
Answer: option D 
Solution : Sri Lanka has ranked first among 97 countries in breastfeeding support policies and programs.  This survey was conducted by the world breastfeeding Treands initiative (WBTI) 
7. Who has been appointed as India’s High commissioner to Sri Lanka ? 
A. Gopal Baglay 
B. Ajay Bisaria 
C. Manjeev Singh Puri 
D. None of the above 
Answer : option A 
Solution : Gopal Baglay has been appointed as India’s High commissioner to Sri Lanka and he succeedes Taranjit Singh sandhu . Taranjit Singh sandy has been appointed as Indian ambassador to the US. 
8. Import duty on green energy equipment hiked by _____ in Budjet 2020 – 2021? 
A. 25%  
B. 30% 
C. 20% 
D. 15% 
Answer: option c 
Solution : import duty on green energy equipment hiked by 20% in budget 2020-2021 . The step is being introduced to protect the local companies and to boost make in India strategy. India is the third largest consumer of energy after the US and China . The manufacturing capacity of India is 3 GW for solar cells. 
9. Which state has ranked the first position for the implementation of pradhan mantri matru vandana yojana? 
A. Uttar Pradesh 
B. Madhya Pradesh  
C. Kerala 
D. Telangana 
Answer : option B 
Solution : Madhya Pradesh has bagged the first position for the implementation of Pradhan mantri matru vandana yojana(PMMVY)  
Union minister of women and child development Smriti Irani presented this award to Madhya Pradesh at a function in New Delhi . Indore district has also bagged the first place for better performance of the scheme. 
10. Which of the following blockchain-based platform is launched by the national payments cooperation of India (NPCI) recently to secure online payments? 
A. VAJRA 
B. SUGAM 
C. SAHAJ 
D. TEZ 
Answer : option A 
Solution : NPCI launched the VAJRA , blockchain based platform to make online payments fast and secure. This platform uses distributed Ledger technology (DLG) where payments companies can apply and register to be a part of the network.  Minimum reconciliation , reduced operational and financial risks, legitimate audit trail, improved security are some of it’s benefits, VAJRA platform will also be used for Aadhar authentication by the UIDAI. 
11. “Sukanya “ project , a self-defense training to girl students in an initiative by ________ 
A. Kolkata Police 
B. Rajasthan Police 
C. Mumbai Police 
D. Delhi Police 
Answer : option A 
Solution : Kolkata Police has started the 3rd  edition of Sukanya project . This project aims to provide girls studying in schools and colleges in the city with self-defense training. Girl students of class VIII IX and XI and those studying in first year at educational institutions will be trained under the project. 
12. Bilateral monopoly situation is ? 
A. When there are only two sellers of a products. 
B. When there are only two buyers of a product. 
C. When there are only one buyer and one seller of a product. 
D. When there are only two buyers and two sellers of a product. 
Answer: option c  
Solution : ‘Bilateral Monopoly ‘ A market that has only one supplier and one buyer. The one supplier will tend to act as a monopoly power and look to char high prices to the one buyer. The lone buyer will look towards paying a price that is as low as possible. 
13. A precise instrument is the one which has? 
A. Less fractional uncertainty  
B. Less absolute uncertainty  
C. Less uncertainty  
D. Less percentage uncertainty.  
Answer : option B 
Solution: precise is defined as the closeness between two or more measured values to each other. Suppose you weight the same box five times and get close results like 3.1, 3.2, 3.3, 3.4 and 3.0 then your measurements are precise. Remember Accuracy and precise are two independent terms. 
14. Rectangular coordinate system is also called? 
A. Polar coordinate system  
B. Cartesian coordinate system 
C. Cylindrical coordinate system  
D. Space coordinate system  
Answer: option B 
Solution: A Cartesian system in two dimension also called as rectangular co-ordinate system define bi an ordered pair of perpendicular lines (axes) a single unit of length for both axes, and an orientation for each axis. 
15.  The drugs caffeine , tannin, nicotine are ? 
A. Steroids  
B. Mild alkalis  
C. Alkaloids 
D. Cortisones 
Answer: option c 
Solution: Alkaloids are a class of nitrogenous organic compounds of plant origin which have pronounced physiological actions on humans. They include many drugs (morphine, quinine) And poisons( atropine, strychnine). 
16. Vinegar is trade name of? 
A. Acetic acid 
B. Chloroform 
C. Carbon tetrachloride 
D. Ethyl alcohol  
Answer: option A 
Solution: vinegar is an  aqueous solution of Acetic Acid and trace chemicals that may include boring. usually acetic acid is  produced by  the fermentation of ethanol sugars by Acetic Acid bacteria . trade name of vinegar includes acetic acid ,ethanoic acid. 
17. Turpentine is obtained from? 
A. Pines 
B. Cedrus 
C. Eucalyptus 
D. Taxis 
Answer: option A 
Solution : turpentine (also called spirit of turpentine oil of turpentine , wood turpentine and colloquially turps) is a fluid obtained by the distillation of Resin from live trees mainly pines  . It is mainly used as a solvent and as a source of material for Organic synthesis. 
18. The metal Ion involved in stomatal regulation is ? 
A. Iron 
B. Magnisium 
C. Zinc 
D. Potassium  
Answer: option D 
Solution : each stomata has two dumb-bell for kidney shaped cells depending on  plant type called guard cell surrounded by a few specialised epidermal cells called subsidiary cells .the opening and closing of stomatal aperture is regulated by turgidity of guard cells which is brought about by entry or exit of K + ions. 
19. Which of the following is correctly matched 
A. The Pallavas Monolithic rathas  
B. The cholas- Gandhara art 
C. The Gupthas- persian art 
D. The Kushans- structural temples 
Answer : option A 
Solution Pallavas and the Monolithic Rathas is the correct match 
20. Which among the following is India’s oldest dynasty? 
A. Maurya 
B. Gupta 
C. Vardhana 
D. Kushans 
Answer : option A 
Solution: the oldest Indian Dynasty is Mauryan dynasty established around 320 BC by Chandragupta Maurya along with Chanakya . 
21. The famous king of the Kushan dynasty was? 
A. Kuvishka 
B. Kanishka I 
C. Pushya 
D. Kamarupa 
Answer : option B 
Solution : Kanishka 1, or the Kanishka great an emperor of the Kushan dynasty in the second century, is famous for his military, political ,and spiritual achievements. A descendant of Kujula kadphises and founder of the Kushan empire,Kanishka came to rule an empire in bactria  extending to pataliputra on the the the gangetic plain. 
22. Which city is known as the Manchester of India? 
A. Coimbatore 
B. Ahemadabad 
C. Mumbai 
D. Kolkata 
Answer : option B 
Solution : Ahmedabad is called Manchester of India because of similarity the famous cotton textile centre of Manchester ,The Great Britain Manchester is industrially developed region in England and particularly famous for the Cotton Industry. 
23.  Which river is called Bengal’s sorrow? 
A. Yamuna 
B. Damadhar 
C. Narmada 
D. Tapti 
Answer : option B 
Solution : Damodar River was earlier  known as the river of sorrow as it  used to flood many areas of Bardhaman Hooghly howtha and  Medinipur districts. even now the flood sometimes affect the lower Damodhar Valley but the Havoc it weekend in earlier years is now a matter of history. 
24. The constitution of India was adopted by the? 
A. Governor General 
B. British Parliament  
C. Constituent Assembly  
D. Parliament of India 
Answer: option c 
Solution : the Republic is Governor in terms of constitution of India which was adopted by the constituent assembly on 26 November ,1949 and came into force on 26 January 1950. 
25. The cabinet mission to India was headed by? 
A. Stafford Cripps  
B. A.V Alexander  
C. Lord Pethick Lawerence 
D. Hugh Gaitskell 
Answer : option C 
Solution : formulated at the initiative of Clement Attlee the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom the mission had Lord Pethick lawrence the secretary of state for India sir stafford cripps ,president of the board of trade ,and A.V Alexander the first Lord of the admirality. 

0 Comments