SSC CHSL English Questions
Directions: In the following question, some parts of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

1. The effect of this radiation would be so scorching on(a)/ the surface of Europa that it was believed that no living thing, or even amino(b)/ acids, as evidence of proteins, could enough last long to be detected.(c)/No error. (d)
(a): A
(b): B
(c): C
(d): No Error
 Ans: Option c.
 Solution:
“Last long enough” is the correct structure  because  “long enough” is a complete phrase which shows the duration of time and “long” acts as an adjective and “enough” is an adverb which should be used to qualify an adjective however “enough”  is an adverb which should be written after the adjective.

2. Since his wife left, he has avoided (A)/ relationships because he is afraid (B)/ of giving his heart out again only to drive another love away. (C)/ No error (D):

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) NO ERROR
 Ans: Option c.
 Solution:
“heart out” should be replaced with “heart”. “Heart out” is a phrasal verb and it means to the maximum possible degree; as intensely as possible.


3. A special Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) court had in March and July (A)/this year issued non-bailable warrants against (B)/Choksi after it took cognizant of the charge sheet filed by the Enforcement Directorate (ED) in the case.(C)/ No error(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) No Error
 Ans: Option c,
 Solution:
Cognizant should be replaced with cognizance as a noun is required here.


Directions: Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

4. While the Opposition parties certainly extended covert support, the organizations and leaders (involves in bringing) the farmers together were not affiliated to any of the major parties.

(a) involved at bringing
(b) involved in bringing
(c) involved in brings
(d) no improvement
 Ans: Option b.
 Solution:
As the sentence is in past tense “involves” should be replaced with “involved”. And “involves” takes “in” preposition with it.


5. Some forms of feminism have been criticized (for take into) account only white, middle class, and college-educated perspectives.

(a) to take in
(b) for taking into
(c) to take into
(d) No improvement
Ans: Option b
 Solution:
Since, for is a preposition so it needs an object same as a verb does. The object of a preposition can be either noun or pronoun. Sometimes we do not have a noun or pronoun rather we are given a verb form. So, we have to use gerund form as we know that a gerund functions same as a noun does. So, to improve this sentence, we need to write ‘taking’ (gerund) at the place of ‘take’ (V1).

Directions: In the following question the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

6. Keeping the brain well rested and, thus, alive, creative and capable is ___________ to maintain the growing pace of multifaceted progress in human life.

(a) needed
(b) there
(c) pinnacle
(d) imperative
 Ans: Option d
 Solution:
Imperative – of vital importance; crucial.
Pinnacle – the most successful point; the culmination.

7. Kamal got wounded as he was _______ by a car.

(a) Knocked at
(b) Pushed down
(c) Knocked down
(d) Pulled down
 Ans: Option c
 Solution:
‘Knocked down’ means to hit by car and fall to the ground.
Pushed down means to force someone or something downward.
Pulled down means to bring to a lower level.
Knocked at means to tap or bang on something.

Directions: The question below consists of a set of labeled sentences. These sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph. Select the most logical order of sentences from among the options.

8. P: First impressions count, and the first impression that a potential employer will have of you is going to depend on how you present your resume.
Q: The statistics are that the average employer only spends a few seconds looking at it, so it is imperative that it makes an impression.
R: Nobody can ever underestimate how important it is to have a good resume.
S: This is going to be your one and only chance to capture a potential employer’s attention, or for your resume to be tossed into the file of those they don’t want to pursue.

(a) RPQS
(b) QSPR
(c) SRPQ
(d) SQRP
 Ans: Option a.
 Solution:
 In the given passage, statement R, a good resume is being talked about and all other statements are based on it. So it will be the theme for this passage. Therefore it must be placed at the first position. There is only one option having R at the first position which is RPQS. So it will be the correct order of arrangement.

9. P: Specifically, he maintained that these conflicts progress through a series of five basic stages.
Q: He called his idea the psychosexual theory of development.
R: Each of the stages has a different focus: oral, anal, phallic, latency, and genital.
S: Freud believed that the nature of the conflicts among the id, ego, and superego change over time as a person grows from child to adult.

(a) RSQP
(b) SRPQ
(c) PQRS
(d) SPRQ

Ans: Option d.
 Solution:
 In the given passage, a theory of Freud is discussed. Statement S reveals the theme by talking about the core of Freud's idea. Statement P reveals that there are five stages in the theory. Statement R speaks about those five stages in detail. Finally, statement Q closes the discussion by revealing the name of this theory i.e. "psychosexual theory". Hence option d is correct, SPRQ is the correct order.

Directions: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

10. Rahim said to his younger brother, "You have to burn the midnight oil if you want to get into a good college."

(a): Rahim tells his younger brother that he has to burn the midnight oil if he wanted to to get into a good college.
(b): Rahim told to his younger brother that he has to burn the midnight oil if he wanted to to get into a good college.
(c): Rahim advised his younger brother that he had to burn the midnight oil if he wanted to to get into a good college.
(d): Rahim advises his younger brother that he has to burn the midnight oil if he wants to to get into a good college.

Ans: Option c.
 Solution: 
Here ‘said’ is the reporting verb and it is in past tense. Hence the tense of the reported speech will be changed according to past. Reporting verb ‘said to’ should be changed into told because an object has been used after the reporting verb, but as the sentence is an imperative sentence and has an implication of an advice, the correct verb to use here will be "advised" . Now, ‘have to’ should be changed into ‘had to’. Also change ‘you’ into ‘he’. Also change ‘want’ into ‘wanted’.
Hence, option c is correct.

11.  Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence. |
Army general recommended using bullet proof jackets by the soldiers. 
A. Using bullet proof jackets by the soldiers was recommended
B. Bullet proof jackets for the soldiers use was recommended by army general
C. The soldiers were recommended to use bullet proof jackets
D. Army general recommended that bullet proof jackets should be used by the soldiers

Answer :- D
Solution :- Basic rules to be followed for Active/Passive conversions are:
1. The object of the active verb becomes the subject of the passive verb.
2. The finite form of the verb is changed (to be+ past participle).
3. The subject of the active sentence becomes the object of the passive sentence (or is dropped).
4. Preposition ‘by’ is used before object
Recommend + gerund + object construction is usually expressed in the passive by using that – should construction. Other similar verbs are advice, insist, propose and suggest. Hence option D is the correct answer.

12. Find a word that is the synonym of -
OBSTACLE
A. Barrier
B. Benefit
C. Clearance
D. Accessory

Answer :- A
Solution :-
The meanings of the words are:
Obstacle: a thing that blocks one's way or prevents or hinders progress.
Barrier: a fence or other obstacle that prevents movement or access.
Benefit: an advantage or profit gained from something.
Clearance: the action or process of clearing or of being dispersed.
Accessory: a thing which can be added to something else in order to make it more useful, versatile, or attractive.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

13. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word. |
COMBUSTIBLE
A. nonexplosive
B. fragile
C. unbreakable
D. inflammable

Answer :- D
Solution :-
Combustible means capable of igniting. Inflammable is the most appropriate synonym of the given word
Nonexplosive means not explosive.
Fragile means delicate.
Unbreakable means impossible to break especially under ordinary usage.
Inflammable means easily ignited.
Therefore, option (D) is the correct choice.

14. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word. |
PUBLIC
A. private
B. restricted
C. ready
D. common

Answer :- A
Solution :-
The meanings of the words are:
Public: of or concerning the people as a whole.
Private: belonging to or for the use of one particular person or group of people only.
Restricted: limited in extent, number, scope, or action.
Ready: in a suitable state for an action or situation; fully prepared.
Common: occurring, found, or done often; prevalent.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

15. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word. 
PROGRESSIVE
A. aristocratic
B. conservative
C. moving
D. repeated

Answer :- B
Solution :-
The meanings of the words are:
Progressive: favouring change or innovation.
Aristocratic: of, belonging to, or typical of the aristocracy.
Conservative: averse to change or innovation and holding traditional values.
Moving: in motion.
Repeated: done or occurring again several times in the same way.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

16. Direction: Select the word which means the same as the group of words given. 
The exact opposite
A. analogous
B. antithesis
C. prosthesis
D. aesthete

Answer :- B
Solution :-
 Antithesis is the one word for the exact opposite.
Analogous means comparable in certain respects.
Prosthesis means an artificial body part, such as a limb.
Aesthete corresponds to a person who is appreciative of and sensitive to art and beauty.
Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

17. Direction: Select the word which means the same as the group of words given. |
a private conversation between two people
A. sermon
B. monologue
C. dialogue
D. tête-à-tête

Answer :- D
Solution :-
 Tête-à-tête means a private conversation between two people.
Sermon means a talk on a religious or moral subject.
Monologue means a long speech by one actor in a play or film.
Dialogue means a conversation between two or more people as a feature of a book, play, or film.
Therefore, option D is the correct choice.

18. Direction: Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence. 
He tries to perform well but good projects done by him are ______. He needs to put in extra effort.
A. going with the flow
B. walking on air
C. few and far between
D. on edge

Answer :- C
Solution :-
 Few and far between means not appearing very frequently. We will substitute the blank with this idiom as per the context.
Walk on air means to feel extremely excited.
On edge means tense.
Going with the flow means that you are not controlling the situation by yourself.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

19. Direction: Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence. 

Many old projects are ______ with a change in company policies.
A. beating around the bush
B. caught red handed
C. breaking the ice
D. getting a new lease of life

Answer :- D
Solution :-
 Beat around the bush means to avoid talking about a thing.
Caught red handed means getting discovered after doing something wrong.
Break the ice means to start talking.
Get a new lease of life- a substantially improved prospect of life after repair.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.
20. Identify the word that is misspelt.
A. idiosyncracy
B. recalcitrant
C. conscientious
D. exhilaration

Answer : A
Solution:
 The wrongly spelt word is given in option A. The correct spelling is idiosyncrasy which means mannerism.
Recalcitrant means disobedient.
Exhilaration means excitement.
Conscientious means careful.
Hence, option A is the correct choice.

Directions(21-25): In the passage given below there are 5 blanks. Every blank has four alternative words or Sentences given in options You have to tell which word/sentence will best suit the respective blank. 
When 86 per cent of currency notes in a country of 1.3 billion people are rendered illegal _______in a matter of hours, it is bound to create a short-term disruption in daily lives. Particularly so, since much of India’s economic activity still takes place in the informal sector with no cheque payments, resulting not just in widespread direct and indirect tax _______ but also an inability to _______the true state of the economy. For instance, while farmers’ income is not taxed, most of them now have a Kisan Credit Card, first launched in 1998, and no-frills bank accounts whose creation has been scaled up by the present government. But the agricultural economy is still controlled by ________ and traders who only make cash payments to farmers while reaping a profit from the difference in prices from farm-gate to fork. The introduction of the Goods and Services Tax will make it tougher for such intermediaries to remain below the tax radar, though food grains will be zero-rated under the tax regime. Just as paying taxes on their profits is uncharted territory for such traders, the government too is _________ uncharted waters with the demonetization drive, necessitating adjustments on the go.

21 Rendered illegal _______in a matter of hours,
(a): amid
(b): tender
(c): hard
(d): rigid

Answer: Option b.
Solution:
“Tender” means showing gentleness, kindness, and affection. So, ‘Tender’ fits in properly.
Hence, the appropriate option is B.

22. Direct and indirect tax _______
(a): preamble
(b): rundown
(c): evasion
(d): discussion

Answer: Option c.
Solution:
The word “Evasion” means the action of evading something. Thus, it goes best with this passage. The other words are inappropriate in the context of the sentence.
Hence, the appropriate option is C.

23. An inability to _______the true state of the economy.
(a): devalue
(b): minimize
(c): underrate
(d): assess

Answer: Option d.
Solution:
According, to the need of the sentence “assess” goes best with it and “assess” means to estimate the nature, ability, or quality of.
Hence, the appropriate option is D.

24. Economy is still controlled by ________ and traders
(a): severe
(b): utmost
(c): uttermost
(d): middlemen

Answer: Option d.
Solution:
Only “Middlemen” fits in properly in this sentence.
Hence, the appropriate option is D.

25. The government too is _________ uncharted waters
(a): navigating
(b): abscond
(c): escape
(d): approach

Answer: Option a.
Solution:
In this sentence “navigate” would fit the blank.”Navigating” means ravel on a desired course after planning a route. All other words are inappropriate in the context of the sentence.
Hence, the appropriate option is A.