Friday, October 5, 2018

Coded Inequalities Questions for IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Exam 2018

Coded Inequalities Questions
We are sharing some important Coded Inequalities Questions with solutions for IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk 2018(Prelims and Mains) Online Examinations. In Reasoning Section, Most of the times question from this topic occur. So, you must practice this topic to score good marks in the exam.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, the symbols >, <, ***, = and ≥ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below-
‘P>Q’ indicates ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P<Q’ indicates ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’
‘P***Q’ indicates ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘P=Q’ indicates ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P≥Q’ indicates ‘P is not greater than Q’
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusions  given below them definitely follows/follow and give your answer accordingly.
Q1. Statements: P > X = B < I ≥ O
Conclusions:
I. P>B II. B=O
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) Both does not follow
Q2. Statements: A = B, B *** M, K < M
Conclusions:
I. A<M  II. B *** A
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I and II does not follow
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None of these
Q3. Statements: R = M, M ≥ Z, Z *** A, Y > Z
Conclusions:
I. Y > A  II. M ≥ A
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Both I and II does not follow
(d) Only II follows
(e) None of these
Q4. Statements: A = B, B *** M, K < M
Conclusions:
I. K < B II. A *** M
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None of these
Q5. Statements P > X = B < I ≥ O>K
Conclusions:
I. I > K II. X = I
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only I and II does not follow
(d) Only II follows
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols ))), +++++, ***, &&& and @@@ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below-
‘P+++++Q’ indicates ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P@@@Q’ indicates ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’
‘P***Q’ indicates ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘P&&&Q’ indicates ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P)))Q’ indicates ‘P is not greater than Q’
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them definitely follows/follow and give your answer accordingly.
Q6. Statements: M @@@ S ))) Z *** R &&& N
Conclusions:
I. M @@@ Z     II. R &&& M III.S @@@ N
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) All does not follow
Q7. Statements: A &&& B, B *** M, K @@@ M
Conclusions:
I. K @@@ B    II. M ))) A III. A @@@ K
(a) Only I and III does not follow
(b) Only II and III does not follow
(c) Only I and II does not follow
(d) All does not follow
(e) None of these
Q8. Statements: R &&& M, M @@@ Z, Z ))) A, Y @@@ Z
Conclusions:
I. R @@@ Y     II. Z +++++ R   III.Y @@@ R
(a) None follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I and II does not follow
(d) Only II and III does not follow
(e) All does not follow
Q9. Statements: M @@@ S ))) Z *** R &&& N
Conclusions:
I. N +++++ Z    II. R +++++ M III. S *** N
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) All does not follow
Q10. Statements: R &&& M, M @@@ Z, Z ))) A, Y @@@ Z
Conclusions:
I. R @@@ Z    II. Z +++++ A III.R *** A
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I and II does not follow
(d) Only II and III does not follow
(e) All does not follow

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, the symbols ))), (((, *, +++++ and ### used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
‘P ((( Q’ indicates ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P)))Q’ indicates ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’
‘P +++++ Q’ indicates ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P *** Q indicates “P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’
‘P ###Q’ indicates ‘P is not greater than Q’
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV definitely follow/follows and give your answer accordingly.
Q11. Statements: A ### B ((( C ))) D +++++ M
Conclusions:      I. B ))) D    II. A))) M
                          III. A ### M     IV. C +++++ B
(a) Only I follows 
(b) Only III follows
(c) Only IV follows               
(d) Only either III or IV follows
(e) Only either III or II and I follow
Q12. Statements:  A ### Z, Z ((( J, J +++++ X, X ))) L
Conclusions:       I. L +++++ J       II. Z ))) X
                            III. A +++++ X    IV. Z))) L
(a) None follows       
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows                                
(d) Only III follows
(e) Only IV follows
Q13. Statements: A ### B ((( C ))) D +++++ M
Conclusions:      I. C ### B    II. D +++++ C
                          III. C ))) M    IV. B ))) A
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only I, II and IV follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow
(d) Only I, III and IV follow
(e) All I, II, III and IV follow
Q14. Statements:  A ### Z, Z ((( J, J +++++ X, X ))) L
Conclusions:       I. A ))) X     II. X ((( A
                           III. J ### L     IV. Z *** X
(a) None follows       
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows                                
(d) Only III follows
(e) Only IV follows
Q15. Statements:   H ((( G, G ))) I, I ### J, J +++++ K
Conclusions:        I. I +++++ K  II. H ((( J
                            III. G ))) K           IV. H ))) I
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only III follows
(e) Only I and IV follows

Solution(Q1 to Q15):
Solution1. Ans.(a)
I. P>B (does not follow) II. B=O (does not follow)

Solution 2. Ans.(d)
I. A<M(does not follow) II. B *** A(does not follow)

Solution 3. Ans.(c)
I. Y > A(follows)  II. M ≥ A(follows)

Solution 4. Ans.(b)
I. K < B(follows) II. A *** M(does not follow)

Solution 5. Ans.(b)
I. I > K(follows) II. X = I(Does not follow)

Solution 6. Ans.(d)
I. M @@@ Z (does not follow) II. R &&& M(does not follow) III.S @@@ N(does not follow)

Solution 7. Ans.(c)
I. K @@@ B(follows)   II. M ))) A(follows) III. A @@@ K(does not follow)

Solution 8. Ans.(b)
I. R @@@ Y(does not follow) II. Z +++++ R(follows)   III.Y @@@ R(does not follow)

Solution 9. Ans.(a)
I. N +++++ Z(does not follow)  II. R +++++ M(does not follow) III. S *** N(does not follow)

Solution 10. Ans.(a)
I. R @@@ Z(follows)  II. Z +++++ A(does not follow) III.R *** A(does not follow)

Solution 11. Ans.(e)
Sol. :   I. B ))) D(follows)       II. A))) M (does not follow)
           III. A ### M(does not follow)    IV. C +++++ B(does not follow)

Solution 12. Ans.(a)
Sol. :  I. L +++++ J(does not follow)         II. Z ))) X(does not follow)
          III. A +++++ X(does not follow)    IV. Z))) L(does not follow)

Solution 13. Ans.(a)
Sol. : I. C ### B(follows)          II. D +++++ C(follows)
         III. C ))) M(does not follow)   IV. B ))) A(does not follow)

Solution 14. Ans.(b)
Sol. : I. A ))) X(does not follow)     II. X ((( A(does not follow)
          III. J ### L(does not follow)     IV. Z *** X(does not follow)

Solution 15. Ans.(e)
Sol.  I.    I +++++ K(follows)         II. H ((( J(does not follow)
        III. G ))) K(does not follow)    IV. H ))) I(follows)

No comments:

Post a Comment