Quantitative Aptitude for IBPS Clerk Prelims Examination 2017 :: 15 Questions of Simplifications with Answers and Explanations

Q1. What will come in place of question Mark (?) in the following expression?
73.96 - 18.19 + 17.47 =? + 10.91
Options:
A. 62.33               
B. 61.43
C. 56.33               
D. 54.53
E. None of these             
Q2. what should come in place of question mark (?) in the following problem?
345 + 25 × 0.80 –11= ?
Options:
A. 354   
B. 666
C. 324   
D. 600
E. None of these             
Q3. What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following equation?
26% of 450 - ? = 12% of 150
Options:
A. 101   
B. 135
C. 89     
D. 99
E. None of these
             
Q4. What will come in place of question Mark (?) in the following question?
36% of 650 – 14% of 560 = ?
Options:
A. 147.6               
B. 154.7
C. 149.7               
D. 155.6
E. None of these             
Q5. What will come in place of question Mark (?) in the following equation?
27 × 5 + 167 - 32 = ? -113
Options:
A. 348   
B. 382
C. 383   
D. 358
E. None of these             
Q6. What will come in place of question Mark (?) in the following expression?
7878 – 4545 + 5454 = ? + 4444
Options:
A. 4334
B. 3434
C. 4242 
D. 4343
E. None of these     
Q7. What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
100/10 + 200/20 – 300/30 + 400/40 = ?
Options:
Options:
A. 130   
B. 144
C. 20     
D. 132
E. None of these
Q8.What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following problem?
7960 + 2956 – 8050 + 4028 =?
Options:
A. 6984
B. 6884
C. 6894 
D. 6954
E. None of these             
Q9. What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following equation?
30% of 150 + 130% of 140 = ?
Options:
A. 3       
B. 9
C. 81     
D. 227
E. None of these             
Q10. What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following expressions?
64% of 750 ÷ 4 = ?÷ 5
Options:
A. 24     
B. 48
C. 300   
D. 600
E. None of these             
Q11. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
½ + 40% of 20 ÷ ? = 4480
Options:
A. 3249
B. 3481
C. 3364 
D. 3136
E. None of these             
Q12. What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation?
999+888-111-999+888-111 = ?
Options:
A.1554 
B. 1500
C.1534                 
D. 1945
E. None of these
Q13. What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following problem?
41 × 72 ÷ 8 ÷ 3 = ?
Options:
A. 133   
B. 121
C. 113   
D. 131
E. None of these             
Q14. What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following expression?
31 + 48 ÷ 8 – 3 × 6 = ?   
Options:  
A. 204   
B. 19
C. 18     
D. 194
E. None of these
Q15. What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
20% of 120 + 88 ÷ 44 – 1 × 3 = ?  
Options:
A. 204   
B. 19
C. 18     
D. 194
E. None of these
Answers and Explanations:
Q1. Ans(a)
73.96 - 18.19 + 17.47 =? + 10.91
74-18+17.5=?+11
?=74-18+17.5-11 =62.5
Q2. Ans(a)
345 + 25 × 0.80 –11= ?
345 + 20 - 11 = ?
?=354
Q3. Ans(e)
26% of 450 - ? = 12% of 150
26/100 x 450 - ? = 12/100 x 150
13x9 - ?= 6x3
117-?=18
?=117-18 = 109
Q4.Ans(e)
36% of 650 – 14% of 560 = ?
36/100 x 650 - 14/100 x 5650 = ?
?=18x13 - 7x113
? =234-791 = 557
Q5.Ans(c)
27 × 5 + 167 - 32 = ? -113
135 + 167 - 32 + 113 = ?
?=383
Q6.Ans(d)
7878 – 4545 + 5454 = ? + 4444
?= 7878 – 4545 + 5454  - 4444 =4343
Q7.Ans(c)
100/10 + 200/20 – 300/30 + 400/40 = ?
10+10-10+10=?
?=30-10 = 20
Q8.Ans(c)
7960 + 2956 – 8050 + 4028 =?
? =6894
Q9.Ans(d)
30% of 150 + 130% of 140 = ?
30/100 x 150 + 130/100 x 140 = ?
45 +  182 =?
?=227
Q10. Ans(d)
64% of 750 ÷ 4 = ?÷ 5
64/100 x 750 x 1/4 = ? x 1/5
32x15 x 1/4 = ?/5
120 = ?/5
?=120x5=600 
Q11. Ans(e)
½ + 40% of 20 ÷ ? = 4480
½ + 40/100 x 20 x 1/? = 4480
½ + 8/? = 4480
8/? = 4480-1/2
8/? = 4480-0.5 = 4479.5
?=8/4479.5 =0.0017859136
Q12.Ans(a)
999+888-111-999+888-111 = ?
?= 777 + 777 =1554
Q13.Ans(e)
41 × 72 ÷ 8 ÷ 3 = ?
41x 72 x 1/8 x 1/3 = ?
41 x 9 x 1/3 = ?
41 x 3 =?
?=123
Q14.Ans(b)
31 + 48 ÷ 8 – 3 × 6 = ?   
31 + 48/8 - 18 =?
31 + 6 -18 = ?
?= 37-18 = 19
Q15.Ans(e)
20% of 120 + 88 ÷ 44 – 1 × 3 = ?  
20/100 x 120 + 88/44 - 3 = ?
24 + 2 - 3 = ?
26-3 = ?
?=23

0 Comments